Go Back   The Construct Forums > General Discussion
User Name

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
1 - 07-04-2008, 08:36 AM quote
Red Sky Bandit
Red Sky Bandit
Red Sky Bandit's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mars
Posts: 14
Exclamation Anybody and everybody who knows lots about tribes 2 and/or computers read this!!!

My tribes 2 game is not running properly, I know i have activex8 installed and my computer has enough RAM to run tribes 2 anyone have any ideas on what stops me from running tribes 2? Whenever I try to run T2 it says: unhandled exception: c000000 5
at address: 00000000

Please HELP!!!

i miss the construct and i have been playing construction lan servers at my school
because the school network does not allow me to play tribes 2 classic only online.

`You're friendly neighborhood Bandit
2 - 07-04-2008, 09:56 AM quote
Angry Old Man
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In an old, scary house
Posts: 2,960

Make sure all of your drivers are up-to-date.

Said Eolk, not Eehk.
3 - 07-04-2008, 01:42 PM quote
That One Guy
Divine Order of the Hammer
Cornucopia's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Krash's Basement
Posts: 970

Well lets see. Are you running on a Vista Operating System? IF yes, then theres your problem.

4 - 07-04-2008, 06:31 PM quote
Angry Old Man
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In an old, scary house
Posts: 2,960

DX gets tribes 2 to work on Vista. All he needed to do was update his drivers.

Said Eolk, not Eehk.
5 - 07-04-2008, 06:35 PM quote
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ladysmith, WI
Posts: 373

I run it on Vista Ultimate too.


[MSN] prodigyzx@gimail.af.mil
Trust is having the power to crush someone, but caring enough not too.
6 - 07-04-2008, 06:53 PM quote
Neptune Sleeps
Krash's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,362

First thing you'll want to do if it's crashing on startup is see if disabling the intro movie helps. To do this, open up prefs/ClientPrefs.cs in notepad or your favourite text editor and add the following line to the bottom of the file:
$pref::SkipIntro = 1;

As they've mentioned, update your drivers. If you haven't updated your video card drivers, you're likely still on the default windows display drivers.
If you have an AMD/ATI card:

If you have an nVidia card:

If you're unsure, click on your start menu, click run, type "dxdiag" and hit OK. Wait for it to load and then click "Save All Information" to save the results to a file, then upload that file here.

The game does only need directx 8, but if your video card supports it I'd recommend updating to the latest version of directx 9.

By the way: Tribes 2 does run fine on Vista as long as your drivers are up-to-date from the manufacturer's website.

7 - 07-06-2008, 12:16 PM quote
Yeah, sure...Wait, WHAT!?
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 933

Hmmm. I'm pretty sure that's a video card error...you may need to set your display settings to 16 or 32 bit display, I'm not sure which, but I recall the error, I had it when I first had tribes. Give us an exact discription of how it crashes if these tips don't work.

Utter chaos is what truly shows who's fit to survive.
Originally Posted by Numbuh178
Originally Posted by Deflun (to SnowFire)
Hey look its Captain Irunatzombiesandlivewhileyouall die

8 - 07-07-2008, 01:24 PM quote
Blnukem's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
Posts: 3,362

Originally Posted by Cornucopia
Well lets see. Are you running on a Vista Operating System? IF yes, then theres your problem.

Lol... So true.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.