Go Back   The Construct Forums > General Discussion
User Name
Password


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
16 - 01-03-2009, 09:23 AM quote
Blnukem
Pimp
 
Blnukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
Posts: 3,362
Offline

I would like to say this again... I can't use my voice chat on any server...
Nor can I disable null voice.
 
17 - 01-03-2009, 09:56 AM quote
Demoncard
 
Demoncard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Under your bed.
Posts: 640
Offline

many people have that problem.
me for example.
 
18 - 01-03-2009, 10:06 AM quote
Mentulmhat
Ment
Divine Order of the Hammer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 104
Offline

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mentulmhat
Yup tried it multiple times but to no avail. Is a fresh install required? No hence the patch...

Problem solved and spawned another, I succesfully created an account by using the Construction(Online) shortcut instead of the SI(Online) shortcut. The next problem I encountered after trying to join a server, after getting the regular connecting to server message it returns me instantly back to the serverlist. (that goes for any "construction" server I try)

I think it may be similar what's described here:

source: http://www.tribesnext.com/forum/index.php?topic=38.0


Alright I backed up my Construction Folder and only did a fresh install of T2 and the patch. I'm getting a total of 4 servers TX, BC, Krypton and NOS, none of which I can connect to. Is there something i'm missing?
 
19 - 01-03-2009, 10:19 AM quote
Mentulmhat
Ment
Divine Order of the Hammer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 104
Offline

Yes Ment it seems you need the microTCMS, now i'm seeing all the servers again. In addition to that I installed the lobbytab and debriefstartup. However I still cannot connect to any Construction Server at all, no error no loading just nothing.
 
20 - 01-03-2009, 10:25 AM quote
Demoncard
 
Demoncard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Under your bed.
Posts: 640
Offline

i cant log into the construct TX, can you plz package new master in a zip or vl2?
 
21 - 01-03-2009, 11:22 AM quote
Naosyth
AKA Avenger777
Divine Order of the Hammer
 
Naosyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 551
Offline

I dont know if this will fix any of your bugs, but it helped me:

  • If you can't see any servers, remove all filters
  • If you can't join a server, try doing $IPv4::InetAddress = ipv4_getInetAddress(); (Shouldnt need to do that any more though)
  • If you can't log in with a 1024 bit key, you probably need to recreate the account (I had the same issue, just ask Thyth some time)
  • Also, make sure NOT TO USE the SI executable. It isnt patched. You wont be able to create an account with it.



 
22 - 01-03-2009, 11:44 AM quote
EmperorsChamp
Alviss - All-wise
 
EmperorsChamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: homeless
Posts: 1,386
Offline

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blnukem
. I can't use my voice chat on any server... .


Yaaay! Tis a late christmas present!

It appears when i host a server, i don't get a name.
It also doesn't like it when i kick people. :P

Edit:
turns out that, thats due to me running non-dedicated

"Carry my will as a torch. With it, destroy the shadows."

Last edited by EmperorsChamp : 01-03-2009 at 09:18 PM.
 
23 - 01-03-2009, 03:37 PM quote
Krash
Neptune Sleeps
 
Krash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,357
Offline

If any of you were having problems with logging in or joining servers, try downloading the latest version of the installer. It's been updated a few times, and should fix some of the problems people have mentioned.
Ment, I think the problem you're having with joining servers is from the IP check (stored in $IPv4::InetAddress as Naosyth mentioned). After you've updated to the latest version, do me a favour and get me the output of echo($IPv4::InetAddress); in your console.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demoncard
i cant log into the construct TX, can you plz package new master in a zip or vl2?


Unfortunately, no. We cannot distribute modified versions of the game files. If you want to ask a friend to package the files and send them to you we couldn't stop you.

Last edited by Krash : 01-03-2009 at 04:29 PM.
 
24 - 01-03-2009, 05:36 PM quote
Deflun
Mr.
Divine Order of the Hammer
 
Deflun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Midwest southeast
Posts: 2,484
Offline

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blnukem
Also, every action I perform in-game seems delayed.


That may be because your heart is beating at 400bps.



Come to the city instead!, you'll see animals the size of dogs and cats the size of dogs!

Learn how The Construct is actually Freemasonry!
 
25 - 01-03-2009, 08:35 PM quote
SnowFire789
Yeah, sure...Wait, WHAT!?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 933
Offline

LOL <3 Emp

Utter chaos is what truly shows who's fit to survive.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Numbuh178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deflun (to SnowFire)
Hey look its Captain Irunatzombiesandlivewhileyouall die

 
26 - 01-03-2009, 08:57 PM quote
Naosyth
AKA Avenger777
Divine Order of the Hammer
 
Naosyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 551
Offline

You dont get a name? Are you hosting dedicated or non dedicated?



 
27 - 01-04-2009, 01:45 AM quote
Mentulmhat
Ment
Divine Order of the Hammer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 104
Offline

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mentulmhat
Yes Ment it seems you need the microTCMS, now i'm seeing all the servers again. In addition to that I installed the lobbytab and debriefstartup. However I still cannot connect to any Construction Server at all, no error no loading just nothing.


Installing the updated patch resolved the problem I had of not being able to connect to any constrcution servers. So fellow tribers update to the latest patch.
I'll now proceed to install Construction and Metallic.

Thanks to Thyth and Krash

Last edited by Mentulmhat : 01-04-2009 at 01:49 AM.
 
28 - 01-04-2009, 04:56 AM quote
Demoncard
 
Demoncard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Under your bed.
Posts: 640
Offline

i still need a zip version of the patch
 
29 - 01-04-2009, 06:37 AM quote
Eolk
Angry Old Man
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In an old, scary house
Posts: 2,960
Offline

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demoncard
i still need a zip version of the patch

http://www.the-construct.net/forums...0&postcount=192

Now will you please stop posting your problem everywhere?

Said Eolk, not Eehk.
 
30 - 01-04-2009, 07:35 AM quote
Demoncard
 
Demoncard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Under your bed.
Posts: 640
Offline

lol sorry.

couldnt you just get a copy of the patched tribes2.exe?
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suprise!!! Phantom139 Construction Creations 165 04-16-2011 01:02 AM
Tribesnext vs Passwords Zaxxman The Construct 5 02-22-2010 02:47 PM
TWM 2 First Release Info Phantom139 The Construct 0 08-27-2009 11:13 AM
Note for users of TC servers RE: TribesNext Krash The Construct 12 01-25-2009 02:37 AM



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.